Explore all of ul.com

Why are electric ride-on toys dangerous?
Ride-on toys shall be used according to instructions provided to avoid risky situations. Tip-over injuries are a potential concern. Battery operated ride-on toy introduces additional concerns of burn hazards due to potential overheating of the battery, wiring, switches or motors that could result in smoke, melting of materials and/or fire and not meet electrical requirements under ASTM F963-17.

Requirements
ASTM F963-17 incorporates tests to help simulate situations of normal use and abuse such as riding on a hill or running into an object while under load. This include overload, stability and electrical testing specific to battery operated ride-on toys to help reduce unexpected hazards. This part includes 4.15 Stability and Over-Load Requirements as well as a specific segment on evaluating the wiring, switches and battery within section 4.25.10 Battery-Powered Ride-On Toys. Specific safety labeling and use instructions are outlined throughout F963 for Ride-on Toys to help reduce potential hazards. These instructions include but are not limited to: use under adult supervision, prohibited areas of use, recommended user age and/or weight limitations, recommended surfaces that are appropriate for safe use, and recommended fuse replacement.

Suggested testing package
Battery operated ride-on toy introduces additional concerns of burn hazards due to potential overheating of the battery, wiring, switches or motors that could result in smoke, melting of materials and/or fire and not meet electrical requirements under ASTM F963-17. The toy must also pass tip-over testing, and electrical testing (as applicable) including wire gauge, motor(s) size re weight of rider(s) and vehicle combined, and circuit protection devices.

 

To learn more visit SAFETY OF TOYS – Insights into 2019 recalls in United States
or contact us.